Archive

Archive for August, 2016

The Creek Stories 9 (Article)

August 23, 2016 Leave a comment

Hannah Hale is believed to have been born near present-day Taliaferro County, Georgia in about the year 1765. In the year 1777, When Hannah was 11 or 12 years old, she was abducted by the Creek Indians at a place called Roger’s Fort on the Ogeechee River in present-day Taliaferro County, Georgia. Taking the Creek Path through the Lower Creek villages and then heading northward along the Coosa River, a Creek war party arrived with Hannah Hale at their village which the traders had named the Fish Ponds. The village was actually named Thlotlogalgua, or Laloakalka. The Indian Agent Benjamin Hawkins, traveling through the Creek country in the year 1799, came to this village where he found Hannah Hale living with her five children.

[…more on source site]

Source: The Creek Stories 9

Categories: Uncategorized

Geni – Far Off is related to Cathy Ann Abernathy!

August 23, 2016 Leave a comment

Far Off is Cathy Ann Abernathy’s 7th cousin 6 times removed’s wife’s father!Cathy Ann Abernathy

You [CAA]→
Martha Anne Justice your mother →
Kate Justice her mother →
Louis Milton Clinkscales her father →
William Berry Clinkscales his father →
MacCauley Clinkscales his mother →
William Davis her father →
James Conway Davis his father →
Thomas D Davis his father →
Edward Davis his father →
Mary Ann Davis (Burton) his mother →
Capt. John Burton, of Longfield her father →
Katherine Burton his mother →
Mabel Fairfax her mother →
Sir Nicholas Curwen, of Workington, [Master Geni Profile] her brother →
Margaret Strickland his daughter →
Jacob Strickland her son →
Matthew Strickland, I his son →
Matthew Strickland, II his son →
Joseph Strickland his son →
David Braswell Strickland his son →
Simeon Solomon Strickland, I his son →
Jane ‘Jennie’ Strickland his wife →
Far Off (Warrior) her father

Source: Geni – Far Off is related to Cathy Ann Abernathy!

Categories: Uncategorized

Far Off Warrior (1765 – 1816) – Find A Grave Memorial

August 23, 2016 Leave a comment

 

Far Off Warrior
Learn about sponsoring this memorial…
Birth: 1765
Fishpond
Coosa County
Alabama, USA
Death: 1816
Monroe County
Alabama, USA

Far off Warrior Tustenuggee Hopaithele Haujo

aka
Far Off Hopoithele Mad Dog Haujo
Hopotithle Haujo aka Far Off Warrior

Hopoithle translated meaning Ho – Far – poi- Off – ithle – War, and the last name Haujo meaning “Mad” or “Crazy.”

Husband of Hannah Hale

[…more on source site]

Source: Far Off Warrior (1765 – 1816) – Find A Grave Memorial

Categories: Uncategorized

Geni – Far Off is related to Cathy Ann Abernathy!

August 20, 2016 Leave a comment

Far Off is Cathy Ann Abernathy’s 7th cousin 6 times removed’s wife’s father!

Cathy Ann Abernathy

You →
Martha Anne Justice your mother →
Kate Justice her mother →
Louis Milton Clinkscales her father →
William Berry Clinkscales his father →
MacCauley Clinkscales his mother →
William Davis her father →
James Conway Davis his father →
Thomas D Davis his father →
Edward Davis his father →
Mary Ann Davis (Burton) his mother →
Capt. John Burton, of Longfield her father →
Katherine Burton his mother →
Mabel Fairfax her mother →
Sir Nicholas Curwen, of Workington, [Master Profile] her brother →
Margaret Strickland his daughter →
Jacob Strickland her son →
Matthew Strickland, I his son →
Matthew Strickland, II his son →
Joseph Strickland his son →
David Braswell Strickland his son →
Simeon Solomon Strickland, I his son →
Jane ‘Jennie’ Strickland his wife →
Far Off (Creek Chief) her father

Source: Geni – Far Off is related to Cathy Ann Abernathy!

Categories: Uncategorized

War of 1812 (Creek Indian War)

August 17, 2016 Leave a comment

Further cause for division occurred when the United States sought to extend the Federal Road through Creek territory to connect Georgia with the Mississippi Territory (Map 1).

 

http://www.history.army.mil/html/books/074/74-4/CMH_Pub_74-4.pdf

Categories: Uncategorized

Battle of Talladega – Talladega, AL – Alabama Historical Markers on Waymarking.com

August 16, 2016 Leave a comment

Battle of Talladega – Talladega, AL

in Alabama Historical Markers

Posted by:  hummerstation

N 33° 26.072 W 086° 06.18216S E 583379 N 3699820

Quick Description: Battle of Talladega Historical Marker, Talladega, AL

Source: Battle of Talladega – Talladega, AL – Alabama Historical Markers on Waymarking.com

Categories: Uncategorized

Fort Leslie – FortWiki Historic U.S. and Canadian Forts

August 16, 2016 Leave a comment

Fort Leslie (1813-1814) –

A Creek Indian War Fort established in 1813 near Talladega, Talladega County, Alabama.

Named Fort Leslie after Alexander Leslie Jr.. Abandoned as a fortification in 1814. Also known as Leslie’s Station, Leslie’s Post, Fort Lashley, and Lashley’s Fort.

History of Fort Leslie

Established in the fall of 1813 by Alexander Leslie, Jr., a half blood Creek Indian, who built the fort around his home. The site was located about a mile from Talladega’s present day Court Square, on a knoll about 400 feet east of Fort Lashley Avenue, Hwy 21.

[…more on source site]

Source: Fort Leslie – FortWiki Historic U.S. and Canadian Forts

Categories: Uncategorized