Archive

Author Archive

Choccolocco Valley, Alabama – some historic sites destroyed | Alabama Pioneers

October 28, 2016 Leave a comment

“The Indians named the creek “Choccolocco”, the valley was named for the creek, and the mountains were named for the valley. In the Creek Indian language “chahko” means “shoals” and “Iago” means “big”, and the Choccolocco Creek is a wide shallow stream with big shoals.The Choccolocco Valley is in the large area extending from the Coosa River to the Georgia boundry. that was designated as Benton County in 1830 In 1858 the name of the county was changed from Benton to Calhoun.“

When Alabama became a state in 1819 the north, eastern, and central territory belonged to the Creek Nation and was not open to Settlers. The William Mallory family was one of the first to come to this valley. The land was still Indian Territory. Mallory first set up a trading post near White Plains. Mallory acquired several hundred acres land on the creek directly from the Indians, according to folklore.

After the Federal Survey of Indian Lands was completed, Choccolocco Valley was opened in 1834. By the terms of the 1832 Cusseta Treaty, the Creeks were escorted out of Alabama to Arkansas in 1836.”

[…complete article on source site]

Source: Choccolocco Valley, Alabama – some historic sites destroyed | Alabama Pioneers

Categories: Uncategorized

The Creek Stories 9 (Article)

August 23, 2016 Leave a comment

Hannah Hale is believed to have been born near present-day Taliaferro County, Georgia in about the year 1765. In the year 1777, When Hannah was 11 or 12 years old, she was abducted by the Creek Indians at a place called Roger’s Fort on the Ogeechee River in present-day Taliaferro County, Georgia. Taking the Creek Path through the Lower Creek villages and then heading northward along the Coosa River, a Creek war party arrived with Hannah Hale at their village which the traders had named the Fish Ponds. The village was actually named Thlotlogalgua, or Laloakalka. The Indian Agent Benjamin Hawkins, traveling through the Creek country in the year 1799, came to this village where he found Hannah Hale living with her five children.

[…more on source site]

Source: The Creek Stories 9

Categories: Uncategorized

Geni – Far Off is related to Cathy Ann Abernathy!

August 23, 2016 Leave a comment

Far Off is Cathy Ann Abernathy’s 7th cousin 6 times removed’s wife’s father!Cathy Ann Abernathy

You [CAA]→
Martha Anne Justice your mother →
Kate Justice her mother →
Louis Milton Clinkscales her father →
William Berry Clinkscales his father →
MacCauley Clinkscales his mother →
William Davis her father →
James Conway Davis his father →
Thomas D Davis his father →
Edward Davis his father →
Mary Ann Davis (Burton) his mother →
Capt. John Burton, of Longfield her father →
Katherine Burton his mother →
Mabel Fairfax her mother →
Sir Nicholas Curwen, of Workington, [Master Geni Profile] her brother →
Margaret Strickland his daughter →
Jacob Strickland her son →
Matthew Strickland, I his son →
Matthew Strickland, II his son →
Joseph Strickland his son →
David Braswell Strickland his son →
Simeon Solomon Strickland, I his son →
Jane ‘Jennie’ Strickland his wife →
Far Off (Warrior) her father

Source: Geni – Far Off is related to Cathy Ann Abernathy!

Categories: Uncategorized

Far Off Warrior (1765 – 1816) – Find A Grave Memorial

August 23, 2016 Leave a comment

 

Far Off Warrior
Learn about sponsoring this memorial…
Birth: 1765
Fishpond
Coosa County
Alabama, USA
Death: 1816
Monroe County
Alabama, USA

Far off Warrior Tustenuggee Hopaithele Haujo

aka
Far Off Hopoithele Mad Dog Haujo
Hopotithle Haujo aka Far Off Warrior

Hopoithle translated meaning Ho – Far – poi- Off – ithle – War, and the last name Haujo meaning “Mad” or “Crazy.”

Husband of Hannah Hale

[…more on source site]

Source: Far Off Warrior (1765 – 1816) – Find A Grave Memorial

Categories: Uncategorized

Geni – Far Off is related to Cathy Ann Abernathy!

August 20, 2016 Leave a comment

Far Off is Cathy Ann Abernathy’s 7th cousin 6 times removed’s wife’s father!

Cathy Ann Abernathy

You →
Martha Anne Justice your mother →
Kate Justice her mother →
Louis Milton Clinkscales her father →
William Berry Clinkscales his father →
MacCauley Clinkscales his mother →
William Davis her father →
James Conway Davis his father →
Thomas D Davis his father →
Edward Davis his father →
Mary Ann Davis (Burton) his mother →
Capt. John Burton, of Longfield her father →
Katherine Burton his mother →
Mabel Fairfax her mother →
Sir Nicholas Curwen, of Workington, [Master Profile] her brother →
Margaret Strickland his daughter →
Jacob Strickland her son →
Matthew Strickland, I his son →
Matthew Strickland, II his son →
Joseph Strickland his son →
David Braswell Strickland his son →
Simeon Solomon Strickland, I his son →
Jane ‘Jennie’ Strickland his wife →
Far Off (Creek Chief) her father

Source: Geni – Far Off is related to Cathy Ann Abernathy!

Categories: Uncategorized

War of 1812 (Creek Indian War)

August 17, 2016 Leave a comment

Further cause for division occurred when the United States sought to extend the Federal Road through Creek territory to connect Georgia with the Mississippi Territory (Map 1).

 

http://www.history.army.mil/html/books/074/74-4/CMH_Pub_74-4.pdf

Categories: Uncategorized

Battle of Talladega – Talladega, AL – Alabama Historical Markers on Waymarking.com

August 16, 2016 Leave a comment

Battle of Talladega – Talladega, AL

in Alabama Historical Markers

Posted by:  hummerstation

N 33° 26.072 W 086° 06.18216S E 583379 N 3699820

Quick Description: Battle of Talladega Historical Marker, Talladega, AL

Source: Battle of Talladega – Talladega, AL – Alabama Historical Markers on Waymarking.com

Categories: Uncategorized